Longleaf 2017: Winners

Festival award, made by Mary Farrell, Westmoore Pottery, Seagrove.
Festival award, made by Mary Farrell, Westmoore Pottery, Seagrove.


The following films were awarded ceramic tiles, like the one above, at a public ceremony in Daniels Auditorium on Saturday evening, May 13:

 Overall Awards

Judges’ Choice Winner
Nobody Dies Here

Made-in-NC Winner
In This World

Best Student-Made Film
The Airborne Renaissance Man

Yonder Award Winner
The Descendants

Genre Awards

Narrative Feature
Best Drama
The Harrow

Narrative Short
Best Horror–Sci-Fi
Ghost Image

Narrative Short
Best Comedy
Unleavened Bread

Narrative Short
Best Drama
Four Pies

Narrative Short
Best Overall
no name Maddox

Documentary Feature
Best Historical
Wilmington on Fire

Documentary Feature
Best Overall
The Rise and Fall of Liberty

Documentary Short
Best Historical
Soul City

Documentary Short
Best Overall
Caviar Dreams

Student-Made Film
Best Documentary
The Airborne Renaissance Man

Student-Made Film
Best Narrative
The Boyd Estate

 

Click here for a general history of Longleaf 2017 . . .
Click here for a list of films screened at Longleaf 2017 . . .
Click here for a look at some photos from 2017 . . .
Scroll to continue; or go back to top

 

Tar Heel Tie-In Awards

After Yesterday no name Maddox
As Large As Alone Parchment Wings
Broken Radioactive Veteran
Cart Blanche Raising Bertie
Caviar Dreams Red Wolf Revival
Cheers for Mushrooms Relish Our Dogs
Chester Running On Empty
Echoes of a Note Shipping Home
Every Egg Has a Story Soul City
Face to Face with Slavery Splash
Foodie Tar, Pitch, and Turpentine
For Rose Taxidermy—A Lost Art?
Four Pies Teacher of the Year
From Dogs to Wolves Team Phil
Gertie Gunther Knits a Stitch That Kinda Night
Ghost Image The Airborne Renaissance Man
Home Is Where the Farm Is The Courthouse
Hunger The Harrow
If I Didn’t Make It The Rise and Fall of Liberty
In This World Unravel
Jack the Radio: “My Way” Waking Season
Le Soi Where We’re Meant to Be
Memory of a Kiss Wilmington on Fire
My Dumb Face  

 

Click here for a general history of Longleaf 2017 . . .
Click here for a list of films screened at Longleaf 2017 . . .
Click here for a look at some photos from 2017 . . .
Back to top

Festival award and poster, Longleaf 2017.

Award Plaques

In addition to prizes awarded to individual category winners (discussed on the Submissions page), all winners also receive a unique, hand-crafted (in North Carolina, no less, to celebrate the state’s heritage of pottery making) tile plaque.

2017

The artist for our 2017 award tile is Mary Farrell of Westmoore Pottery. Mary has been part of the Seagrove (Randolph County) community for more than 40 years and is inspired by pottery that was made in North Carolina between 1755 and 1850. “All the pottery is made to be used. . . . I aim to achieve as close a look to the old wares as I can without using a lead glaze,” she notes. “Essentially, what I am doing is trying to replicate the old pottery as it was when it was new, not as the somewhat worn antique it would be today.” Used in more than 120 museums and living history sites, Mary also creates products for period films.

2016

Longleaf Film Festival's 2016 award plaqueThe LFF award tiles for 2016 were made by Elise Atkins at Lithic Designs in Cary. Her plaques were made by transferring the festival logo onto marble tiles.

2015

Longleaf Film Festival's 2015 award plaqueAward tiles for Longleaf Film Festival 2015 were crafted by North Carolina potter Laura Weant of Snowhill Pottery and Tileworks. A graduate of Meredith College in Raleigh, she now works in Seagrove (Randolph County), where her work is inspired primarily by the Arts and Crafts movement and the Art Nouveau movement.

Tiles are accompanied with stands that denote the film’s title and winning category. Only enough plaques are crafted for each winner to take one home!

Longleaf 2016: Winners

2016 Award Winners-- winning tile
The following films were awarded ceramic tiles, like the one above, at a public ceremony in Daniels Auditorium on Saturday evening, May 14:

Overall Awards

Judges’ Choice Winner
The Last Barn Dance

Made-in-NC Winner
It Had Wings

Best Student-Made Film
One Day on Carver St.

Genre Awards

Narrative Feature
Best Horror/Sci-Fi
In the Dark

Narrative Feature
Best Comedy
Son of Clowns

Narrative Feature
Best Drama
Union Bound

Narrative Feature
Best Overall
Union Bound

Narrative Short
Best Horror/Sci-Fi
I Only Smile in Pictures

Narrative Short
Best Comedy
Cosmic Kiosk

Narrative Short
Best Drama
Civil

Narrative Short
Best Overall
It Had Wings

Documentary Feature
Best Historical
Chairman Jones—An Improbable Leader

Documentary Feature
Best Overall
Peace in Our Pockets

Documentary Short
Best Historical
Clyde’s Place

Documentary Short
Best Overall
The Last Barn Dance

Student-Made Film
Best Documentary
One Day on Carver St.

Student-Made Film
Best Narrative
Ellie

 

Back to top

Tar Heel Tie-In Awards

Cameron Knob Goblins
No Child That Deputy Sheriff Might Surprise You
Brewconomy The Hollerin’ Contest at Spivey’s Corner
January The Disappearing Church
Atomic Retro Customs:
The Electric Guitars of Matt Nowicki
Unverified: The Untold Story Behind
the UNC Scandal
Flightless: The Art of Mark Strucko Cosmic Kiosk
This Is My Home Now Civil
Clyde’s Place Frame Drop
Pillow Talk I Only Smile in Pictures
Union Bound My Friends
The Last Barn Dance Believe
Peace in Our Pockets It Had Wings
The Land Still Speaks to Us Voices of the Lumbee
Walker World In the Dark
Son of Clowns Terms and Conditions
Chairman Jones—An Improbable Leader Silly Honest Kind
Harker: The Awakening You Wouldn’t Expect
Daylight Come Keepsake
To Die For Permanent Press
A Mighty Fine Memory:
Stories and Tunes from the Fiddler of
Banjo Branch
Death Key: Origins

 

Click here for some 2016 facts and figures and the official selections . . .
Click here for a look at some photos from 2016 . . .
Back to top

2016 Longleaf Film Festival-- Tar Heel Tie-In winners

Longleaf 2015: Winners

The following films were awarded handcrafted tiles, like the one above, at a public ceremony in Daniels Auditorium on Saturday evening, May 2:

Narrative Feature
Best Horror/Sci-Fi
Dust of War

Narrative Feature
Best Comedy
Father-Like Son

Narrative Feature
Best Drama
WildLike

Narrative Feature
Best Overall
WildLike

Narrative Short
Best Horror/Sci-Fi
Death and the Robot

Narrative Short
Best Comedy
Oh Crappy Day

Narrative Short
Best Drama
Harbinger

Narrative Short
Best Overall
One Armed Man

Documentary Feature
Best Historical
In So Many Words

Documentary Feature
Best Overall
120 Days

Documentary Short
Best Historical
Because No One Else Would

Documentary Short
Best Overall
The Doll Dilemma

Student Film
Best Documentary
KERS

Student Film
Best Narrative
Gifts

Judges’ Choice
One Armed Man

Made-in-NC
120 Days

Best Student-Made Film
Gifts

(C)NCMOH